NURS 316L – Nursing Care Plan NV Paper

Published: 2021-07-02 10:10:05
essay essay

Category: Health Care

Type of paper: Essay

This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by our professional essay writers.

Hey! We can write a custom essay for you.

All possible types of assignments. Written by academics

GET MY ESSAY
Student Natalie Varela Date 12/15/2018
Instructor Pamela Daniels Course N316L
Patient Initial KD Unit/ Room# 304 DOB 03/27/1987
Code Status Full Height/Weight 5’1 / 145 lbs.
Allergies NKA Final EDC/Current Gestational Age: 02/18/2019 / 26 weeks
Temp (C/F Site) Pulse (Site) Respiration Pulse Ox (O2 Sat) Blood Pressure Pain Scale 1-10
36.7 Oral
88 radial 12 RR 98% 131/86 0/10
History of Present Illness including Admission Diagnosis & Chief Complaint (normal & abnormal) supported with evidence based citations Physical Assessment Findings including presenting signs and symptoms supported with Evidence Based Citations. If on postpartum, BUBBLE-HE for maternal assessment and if on antepartum/intrapartum, the following apply: fundal height, CV/Thorax, perineum, SVE, and fetal heart rate Category.
Chief Complaint (if possible, use patient’s words): I started having lower abdomen pain early in the day and the pain lasted all day. Then I started to have green discharge.
HPI (PQRST of chief complaint, along with other pertinent pregnant complications [if any]): 31 y.o. at 26 weeks gestation, arrives to the hospital with prior noted chief complaint.

Admit Dx:
Relevant Diagnostic Procedures/ Results & Pertinent Lab tests/ Values (with normal ranges), include dates and rationales supported with Evidence Based Citations Past Medical and Surgical History,
Pathophysiology of Medical Diagnoses
(include dates, if not found state so)
Supported with Evidence Based Citations
Pertinent Labs
Current CBC: Date taken: 11/19/2018
Results Normal Values
WBC 9.9 K/uL5-10 k/uLRBC 3.06 M/uL4-5.5 M/uLHgB9.5 gm/dL 12-17.4 g/dL
HCT 27.5% 36-52 %
MPV 7.1 fL7.4-10.4 fLMCV 89.6 fL80-100 fLMCH 31.0 pg27.0-33.0 pgMCHC 34.6% 31.0-36.0 %
PLT 275 K/uL140-400 K/uLMg 4.6 mEq/L 1.3-2.1 mEq/L
GBS: Positive
Prenatal Panel:
HIV: Negative
Syphilis: nonreactive
Chlamydia: Negative
Gonorrhea: Negative
Rubella: immune
Hepatitis B: Negative
PIH panel (if applicable): N/A
Relevant Diagnostic Procedures
Ultrasound (latest): Transabdominal 11/15/2018
Findings: fetus is in cephalic presentation, placenta is located posterior right lateral position. No sign of placenta previa or abruption. The cervix is open 3 cm in diameter.
Medical Hx: Chronic hypertension (11/15/2017)
Chicken pox (1994)
OB Hx: G1P0
Surgical Hx: No history of surgeries
Family Hx:
Erikson’s Developmental Stage (with Rationale). Provide examples of how client meets/doesn’t meet chosen stage (supported by Evidence Based Citations). Socioeconomic/ Cultural/ Spiritual Orientation
& Psychosocial Considerations/ Concerns (3) supported with
Evidence Based Citations
Socioeconomic
Cultural:
Spiritual:
Three psychosocial concerns, based on above assessments:
1.
2.
3.
Potential Health Deviations: aka Risk Diagnoses (AT LEAST TWO) Include THREE independent nursing interventions for each
(RISK FOR XXX, AS EVIDENCED BY XXX) Inter-professional Consults, Discharge Referrals, & Current Orders (include diet, test, and treatments) with Rationale
Supported with Evidence Based Citations
Priority Nursing Diagnosis
(at least 2)
Written in three-part statement
*Risk Diagnoses NEVER go in this section. Planning
(outcome/goal)
Measureable goal during your shift
(at least 1 per Nursing
Diagnosis)
*Think SMART GOAL* Prioritized Independent and collaborative nursing interventions; include further assessment,
Intervention and teaching
(at least 4 per goal) Rationale Each must be supported with Evidence Based Citations Evaluation
Goal Met, Partially
Met,
or Not Met
& Explanation
MEDICATION LIST
Medications
(with APA
citations)
Class/ Purpose Route Frequency Dose (& range)
If out of range,
why? Mechanism of action
Onset of action Common side
effects Nursing
considerations
specific to this
patient
Docusate Sodium
Stool Softener PO BID 100 mg
100-300 mg/day
Within range Acts as a surfactant that softens the stool Abdominal cramps Recommend ambulation and increase of fluids
Ferrous Sulfate
Anti-anemic PO Daily 325 mg 100-200 mg/day; out of range; patient RBC 3.06 M/uLNormalizes RBC production by binding with hemoglobin Constipation Take with a full glass of water or orange juice
Lanolin
Skin barrier Topical PRN Dime size amount for each nipple
Forms a temporary barrier over exposed tissue Allergic reaction Apply after breast feeding
Methyldopa Anti-hypertensive PO BID 250 mg 250-750 mg/day
Within range Stimulates the central inhibitory alpha-adrenergic receptors Hypotension Remind patient to get up slowly from bed to prevent feeling dizzy
Prenatal Vitamin Supplement PO Daily 1 tab 1-2 tab/day
Within range Provide supplemental vitamins and minerals Constipation
Headache Remind patient to eat a well-balanced diet
Updated FII17-NCC
References
2017 Nurses Drug Handbook. (2017). Burlington, MA: Jones & Barlett Learning.
Copstead, L. E., & Banasik, J. L. (2013). Pathophysiology. St. Louis, MO: Elsevier.
Dunning, M. B., & Fischbach, F. T. (2011). Nurses quick reference to common laboratory &
diagnostic tests (5th ed.). Philadelphia, PA: Wolters Kluwer Health/Lippincott Williams & Wilkins.

Warning! This essay is not original. Get 100% unique essay within 45 seconds!

GET UNIQUE ESSAY

We can write your paper just for 11.99$

i want to copy...

This essay has been submitted by a student and contain not unique content

People also read